hospitality-tourism1

The Hospitality Program is a paid internship program offered to highly skilled candidates that are completing or have completed hospitality studies and have relevant hospitality experience. There are 6, 9 & 12 months options. Positions are available in Food and Beverage, Front Office and Cookery.

ADVANTAGES OF COMPLETING A HOSPITALITY INTERNSHIP IN AUSTRALIA:

Internationalize your resume
Gain valuable experience in your academic field
Obtain credit for your existing studies
Develop workplace English skills
Form alliances with international companies
Gain recognition within your profession
Improve your career options
Develop an appreciation of the Australian work ethic and labour procedures

VALUABLE INFORMATION ON HOSPITALITY PROGRAM:

Internship applications must be lodged a minimum of six (6) months prior to internship commencement or arrival in Australia.
All candidates must complete a telephone interview before being accepted into the internship program.
Candidates must be willing to complete their internship in a hotel, resort or restaurant in any of the major tourist centres throughout Australia.
The first week in the workplace for all interns will be focused on training and induction.
Interns will be required to cover the cost of their travel and accommodation.

INTERNSHIP PAYMENT FOR HOSPITALITY CANDIDATES:

Internships are arranged on a full time basis with interns completing a minimum of 30 hours per week. The average hourly rate for interns is AU$16-$20. This wage may vary depending on the Host Organisation and internship hours.

Non-residents of Australia may be able to lodge an Australian Tax return, before they leave the country.

ELIGIBILITY

In order to be eligible for the Hospitality Internship Program candidates must meet the following requirements

Age: between 18 – 30
Students: Enrolled in a full time Hospitality or Culinary management tertiary course (minimum Diploma level), or
Graduates: A recent graduate (of a full time Hospitality or Culinary management tertiary course) within 18 months of graduation
Minimum Work/Study Requirement: Minimum 12 months full time work and/or study related to the nominated internship department obtained in the past 24 months
English: Upper intermediate – advanced English language skills
Work Experience: Minimum 6 months full time (or 12 months part time) in the selected internship department
Internship Field: Studies and experience must be related to the nominated internship department
Preference: Currently working in the selected internship department
Flexible: Willing to work in any Australian city, including rural and remote locations

START DATES

Interns have the flexibility of choosing their preferred start dates (see below for lead times).

RESPONSIBLE SERVICE OF ALCOHOL (RSA):

All interns who opt for the Hospitality Internship Program must present a copy of their Responsible Service of Alcohol (RSA) certificate or complete the online RSA course, prior to commencing their internship in Australia. For additional information on the RSA please refer to the “Services” section of the website.

FREE ASSESSMENT

We offer free assessment to all our candidates. Simply send your resume, cover letter, academic transcripts and copy of your passport for us to access your eligibility for the internship program in Australia. Once we find you eligible, we will invite you to apply.

Please note:
The lead time to place you in a Hospitality internship and process your visa is 6-8 months.

Quick overview:

Work for international 4-star or 5-star hotels.
Guaranteed Australian award wage of $16 to $20
Full support with visa and during your internship.
Affordable program fees.
Flexible starting dates around the year.
Internship length of 12 months.

407 Training Visa

Our Internship Program has been approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for the Training Visa 407. Suitable candidates aged 18 to 30 are eligible for entry with the 407 visa. We will issue the necessary documentation to suitable candidates so they are able to obtain the Training Visa 407

The Training Visa 407 visa allows foreign nationals to complete structured and supervised workplace-based training programs in Australia on a temporary basis.

Candidates must be at least 18 years of age, seeking occupational training in a field related to their studies.

This visa can be applied for both in Australia and abroad.

Candidates must have sufficient English to undertake the training program and to ensure occupational health and safety standards are met.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information www.border.gov.au

5 Application steps:

1. Send your resume, Academic Transcripts and copy of your Passport for assessment to info@smartcareersaustralia.com.au

2. An invitation to apply will be sent to you and once you pay the application fees and 50% of the program fees we will activate you in our system.

3. Once a placement is secured and agreement has been signed between you and the Host organisation remaining balance needs to be paid.

4. Visa will be applied by us.

5. internship commences.

5 Application steps:

1. Send your resume, Academic Transcripts and copy of your Passport for assessment to info@worldwidecollege.in

2. An invitation to apply will be sent to you and once you pay the application fees and 50% of the program fees we will activate you in our system.

3. Once a placement is secured and agreement has been signed between you and the Host organisation remaining balance needs to be paid.

4. Visa will be applied by us.

5. internship commences.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s